Privacy

Artista.no is an independent online service. This privacy policy will explain how Artista.no uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Artista.no collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Services offered by the artists
  • Events registered by organizers
  • Conversations between users

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Artista.no with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or register a service/event
  • Provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Send a message to another user

How will we use your data?

Artista.no collects your data so that we can:

  • Connect event organizers with relevant artists
  • Contact artists (via email) when an action is required (for example when an artist receives a new job)
  • Contact you (via email, SMS or telephone) to ask you about our service in order to improve our offer
  • Promote events and artists if required.

Artista.no will not share your data with our partner companies.

When Artista.no receives your job this will be processed automatically and sent to relevant artists. Sometime the event might have to be processed manually.

How do we store your data?

Artista.no securely stores your data using Microsoft Azure. Artista.no will keep your data for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by physically deleted it from the database.

Marketing

Artista.no would like to send you information about news, new features/services of ours that we think you might like.

By registering at Artista.no you will agree to receive marketing emails, you may always opt out at a later date by clicking the Unsubscribe at the bottom of every email.

What are your data protection rights?

Artista.no would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Artista.no for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Artista.no correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Artista.no to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Artista.no erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Artista.no restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Artista.no’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Artista.no transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the Contact Form.

Cookies

See our Cookie Policy.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Artista.no website might contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Vi bruker verktøyet «Google Analytics» til å samle inn informasjon om hvordan nettstedet brukes. Google Analytics samler for eksempel informasjon om hvor ofte en bruker besøker nettstedet og hvilke andre nettsteder brukeren besøkte før de besøkte vårt nettsted. Vi bruker informasjonen til å forbedre nettstedets tekniske ytelse, for å optimalisere nettstedets funksjoner, for å forbedre din opplevelse av nettstedet, for å bedre kunne skreddersy nettstedet etter dine interesser og behov og for å gjøre nettstedet enklere å bruke. Google Analytics samler inn IP-adressen som enheten din har fått tildelt den datoen du besøker nettstedet. Vi kombinerer ikke informasjonen som samles inn via Google Analytics med annen informasjon som kan brukes til å identifisere deg. Googles mulighet til å bruke og dele informasjon som Google Analytics samler inn når du besøker vårt nettsted, styres av vilkårene for Google Analytics, som du finner på http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, og Googles personvernerklæring, som du finner på http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Du kan velge at Google Analytics ikke skal kunne gjenkjenne deg når du besøker nettstedet. Det gjør du ved å deaktivere informasjonskapsler i nettleseren din.

Changes to our privacy policy

Artista.no keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 March 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Artista.no’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using our Contact Page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Artista.no has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Datatilsynet:

https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/contact-us/